Propane genset recall

The following products are affected: commercial models GGDB, GGMA/B/C, and GNAA/B/C, and residential models RS15000, RS20000, and RS30000.

The following product safety recall was voluntarily conducted by the firm in cooperation with the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). Consumers should stop using the product immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: Stationary Natural Gas and Propane Fueled Generators

Units: About 3,300

Manufacturer: Cummins Power Generation Inc., of Fridley, Minn.

Hazard: The generator’s fuel shut-off valve can fail to close, resulting in a gas leak from the unit. This poses a risk of fire and burn injuries to consumers.

Incidents/Injuries: Cummins Power Generation has received one report that the fuel shut-off valve failed to close. No injuries or damages have been reported.

Description: The recall involves both commercial and residential model Cummins Power Generation gaseous-fueled stationary generator sets (fueled by propane or natural gas). They have the following model numbers listed on the generator nameplate which is located at the front base of the unit: commercial models GGDB, GGMA/B/C, and GNAA/B/C, and residential models RS15000, RS20000, and RS30000. These units also have serial number A050734102 through L068998479 and “Cummins Power Generation” listed on the generator nameplate.

Sold at: Cummins Power Generation’s authorized distributors and dealers nationwide and www.costco.com from January 2005 through February 2007 for a retail cost of between $8,000 to $25,000 (depending on the model, retail outlet, and date of purchase).

Manufactured in: United States

Remedy: Consumers should stop using these generators immediately, place the Operators switch in “OFF” and maintain this status until the upgrade is completed. The local distributor or dealer should be contacted to schedule a free, on-site repair by a Cummins Power Generation authorized trained technician.

Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Cummins Power Generation Inc. at 800-888-6626, Option 3, between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

Frequently Asked Questions

#1
Q: How many units are affected by this issue?
A: There exists approximately 3,300 generator sets with the above potential safety hazard. Of this total population, approximately 2,100 residential and 1,100 commercial products are included.

#2
Q: What should I do with my generator set now?
A: Until the v5.18 upgrade has been installed, the unit should NOT be operated. Disable the unit by placing the Operators switch in OFF, disconnect the battery and contact your local distributor/dealer to arrange for the upgrade to be installed.

#3
Q: What cost is associated with the upgrade?
A: There is no cost to consumers associated with this matter.

#4
Q: Have there been any reported personnel or equipment injuries associated with this issue?
A: There has been only one known gaseous fuel leak incident in the field which did NOT result in a fire or any personal injury or property damage.

#5
Q: What should I do next?
A: This concern is being actively rectified through Safety Campaign #734 in order to assure our customers complete safety. If you have not yet been contacted by your local Cummins Power Generation distributor or dealer, please contact them immediately to arrange for this upgrade to be installed in your unit. You can visit the company’s Web site to locate your local distributor or dealer at: www.cumminspower.com (commercial generator sets) or www.cumminsonan.com (residential generator sets).

#6
Q: How do I know this issue is fixed?
A: Upon completion of installation of the v5.18 upgrade, the authorized Cummins Power Generation Technician will verify the generator set controller software version 5.18 is installed and re-enable the generator set to continue to serve you in standby operation in the event that your electrical service is interrupted. Extensive testing of this upgrade has been accomplished and confirmed to rectify the matter. No further action will be required by you. Cummins Power Generation will maintain records to confirm that the requisite remedial action has been taken on each generator set.

#7
Q: Are there other ways to ensure the set/area is protected against a potential gas leakage?
A: Yes, there are several manufactures of gas detection sensors that can sense a combustible mixture and be wired to shut the main gas supply off. These types of sensors would also offer protection in the event of a main gas line/supply leak in the area.

#8
Q: How can I find more information on this matter?
A: For more information, you should contact Cummins Power Generation Recall Hotline at 800-888-6626, press option #3 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. (CST), or visit the company’s Web site to locate your local distributor or dealer at www.cumminspower.com (commercial generator sets) or www.cumminsonan.com (residential generator sets).